Comparisons / PLYNTUM vs Bonsai

PLYNTUM vs Bonsai

How PLYNTUM and Bonsai differ in price, scope and language, with prices checked against Bonsai’s own pages on 24 October 2026.

PLYNTUM or Bonsai: the short answer

Bonsai costs $9 to $49 per user on annual billing, so ten users cost $90 to $490 by plan; PLYNTUM Core is $120 for 10 members. Bonsai is aimed at freelancers and small teams, and an account holds one company; PLYNTUM keeps separate company workspaces under one sign-in and adds manager timesheet approval. Pick Bonsai as a solo or two-person business; pick PLYNTUM once a team and several clients need approvals and receivables.

Last checked: 24 October 2026.

Bonsai and PLYNTUM at a glance

DifferentiatorBonsaiPLYNTUM
Pricing modelPer user; Elite needs at least 3 usersPer workspace, members included: Launch 5, Core 10, Scale 25, Intelligence 50
Cost for 10 people a month$190 a month on Essentials, the first plan with invoicing, billed annually$120 a month on Core, billed annually; $150 billed monthly
Time trackingTime trackingAll plans; private desktop capture is in development
Invoicing and receivablesFrom the Essentials planBasic invoices and receivables on all plans; draft invoices from approved time and recurring invoices from Core
Project profitabilityProfit reporting on Premium: $290 a month for ten, billed annuallyFrom Core: logged hours at each person’s cost plus direct expenses, set against the project value
Georgian interfaceNot found in the information we readGeorgian and English

List prices from each vendor’s own pages, read on 24 October 2026; annual billing unless the cell says otherwise, before tax. The full feature table and the sources are further down.

All Bonsai alternatives, compared on the same figures
BONSAI

Bonsai presents itself as an all-in-one tool for small agencies and independents: proposals, contracts, invoices and projects.

Per user/month, annual billing: Basic $9, Essentials $19, Premium $29, Elite $49 (minimum 3 users on Elite). Monthly billing: $15, $25, $39 and $59 respectively. 7-day trial.

10 users, annual billing: Basic $90/month; Essentials with invoicing $190/month; Premium with profit reporting $290/month. Compare the plan that covers your requirements.

PLYNTUM

PLYNTUM is business management software for agencies and service companies. It connects projects, clients, people, logged time and operational finance in one place.

Launch
$55 / month5 members included$44 / month, billed annually$528 paid yearly
Core
$150 / month10 members included$120 / month, billed annually$1,440 paid yearly
Scale
$450 / month25 members included$360 / month, billed annually$4,320 paid yearly
Intelligence
$1,050 / month50 members included$840 / month, billed annually$10,080 paid yearly

One subscription per workspace. Only Launch includes a 7-day free trial, with no automatic paid conversion. Capabilities differ by plan and role. CRM core is released; AI and CRM extensions have separate rollout gates.

Compare all plan capabilities

PLYNTUM Core: $150 per month, or $120 per month billed annually ($1,440 paid yearly), for up to 10 members.

Feature by feature

AreaBonsaiPLYNTUM
Pricing basisPer user: $9 to $49 (annual billing); the top plan needs 3 usersPer workspace: Core costs $150 per month for up to 10 members; $120 per month with annual billing
Projects and tasksProjects and tasksAll plans
Time trackingTime trackingAll plans; private desktop capture is in development
Time approvalNot stated on the pages we readManager timesheet approval from Core
InvoicingFrom the Essentials planBasic invoices and receivables on all plans; draft invoices from approved time and recurring invoices from Core
ExpensesExpense trackingAll plans
Leave requestsNot stated on the pages we readLeave requests with approval on all plans
Client accessNot stated on the pages we readScoped client portal from Core
Several companiesAn account holds one company; you can be a member of others and switchA separate workspace per company, each with its own plan; one sign-in
Sales CRMNot stated on the pages we readReleased core; plan, role and permission limits apply
Georgian interfaceNot found in the information we readGeorgian and English
REAL SCREENS

How it looks in PLYNTUM.

Screens from a demo workspace with sample data, as the product looks today.

A client board in PLYNTUM: Northgate Hotels, kanban columns To do, In progress, Review and Done, each card with an owner and dates
A client’s board: to do, in progress, review, done, with an owner and a date on every card. Board, list, calendar, week and timeline views.
PLYNTUM Payments: collected and outstanding totals, the paid, pending and overdue mix, and a list of payments by client with amount, due date, paid date and status
Payments: collected, outstanding and the status of every invoice, by client, with due and paid dates.

Follow one project through the product

Where Bonsai is stronger

  • Proposals, contracts and e-signatures in the same tool, which suits solo work and very small teams.
  • A low entry price for one or two people.

Where PLYNTUM fits better

  • With annual billing, Core for up to ten people costs $120 a month. Bonsai Basic for ten users costs $90 and is cheaper; invoicing requires Essentials ($190 for ten) and profit reporting Premium ($290 for ten).
  • Manager timesheet approvals and project profitability start with Core.
  • Separate workspaces per company under one login.

A month of client work in Bonsai and PLYNTUM

  • Week 1: the proposal and the contract. Bonsai sends both, with e-signatures, from the same tool. PLYNTUM starts once the work is agreed.
  • Weeks 2–4: with several people tracking time, someone has to review it. Bonsai does not state timesheet approval; PLYNTUM approves timesheets from Core.
  • Month end: invoicing needs Bonsai Essentials ($190 for ten users) and profit reporting needs Premium ($290). PLYNTUM Core covers both for ten members at $120, on annual billing.

Bonsai pricing for 5, 10 and 25 people, next to PLYNTUM

PeopleBonsai EssentialsPLYNTUM
5$95 a month$1,140 a year$44 a month$528 a yearLaunch
10$190 a month$2,280 a year$120 a month$1,440 a yearCore
25$475 a month$5,700 a year$360 a month$4,320 a yearScale

Essentials is the first Bonsai plan with invoicing. Published base prices on annual billing, before tax, checked on 24 October 2026. The PLYNTUM plan is chosen by team size; time approval and the client portal start with Core.

What to confirm with Bonsai

  • The plan that matches your needs, not the entry price: Basic has no invoicing.
  • Whether you run more than one company: a Bonsai account holds one.
  • How many people will track time a year from now.

Before you switch

Bonsai fits one person or a pair. Once several people record time against the same clients and someone has to answer what a project earned, compare the two on a month of real work.

Plan your move
PLYNTUM VS BONSAI

Common questions

Sources

Prices checked on 24 October 2026. Feature descriptions were reviewed on 11–12 September; pricing-related conditions were updated in this review. Competitor prices generally exclude tax; PLYNTUM uses its catalog amounts. Taxes are not normalized to one country. Confirm taxes, billing terms and the payable total with each vendor before deciding. If something has changed, tell us at info@plyntum.com.

Other comparisons

PLYNTUM

Start with the work that keeps getting stuck.

Bring one project into a connected workspace. See the work, the people and the cost together.