Guides and research / The cheapest time tracking software in 2026, by real team cost

The cheapest time tracking software in 2026, by real team cost

The cheapest time tracking software is free: TimeCamp and Jibble advertise free plans for unlimited users. The lowest paid price we found is TimeCamp Starter, $2.99 per user a month billed annually, or $29.90 for 10 people (read on 24 October 2026). PLYNTUM is not the cheapest: it has no free plan, and 10 people cost $120 a month billed annually, because projects, clients, invoices and finance are included.

Key facts

Prices checked
24 October 2026, on each vendor’s own pricing page
Tools compared
12 time trackers plus PLYNTUM; 11 publish paid prices (Jibble does not)
Cheapest paid plan per user
TimeCamp Starter: $2.99 a month billed annually, $3.99 billed monthly
Free plans
10 of 12; unlimited users on TimeCamp and Jibble, up to 10 on Connecteam
What “real cost” means
Price per user × people for 5, 10 and 25, billed annually and monthly, before tax, on the cheapest plan and on the plan with timesheet approval
PLYNTUM
Not the cheapest: no free plan; $44 (5 members), $120 (10) and $360 (25) a month billed annually; 7-day trial on Launch

Key findings: what the cheapest time trackers cost

On 24 October 2026 we read the pricing pages of 12 time tracking tools and multiplied each price out for 5, 10 and 25 people. PLYNTUM is included under the same rules. Prices are per month, billed annually unless stated, in US dollars, before tax.

  1. The lowest price per user is $2.99. TimeCamp Starter costs $2.99 a month ($3.99 billed monthly), ahead of Clockify Basic ($3.99), My Hours Basic ($4) and Hubstaff Starter ($4.99, minimum 2 seats).
  2. At 25 people, a flat price wins. Connecteam’s Operations Basic, with its clock-in and clock-out time clock, is a flat $29 a month for the first 30 users, against $74.75 for 25 people on TimeCamp Starter. It has no invoicing.
  3. 10 of the 12 have a free plan. TimeCamp and Jibble advertise unlimited users, Connecteam up to 10, the rest 1 to 5. Hubstaff and Time Doctor offer only a 14-day trial.
  4. Timesheet approval costs more. For 10 people, the cheapest plan with approval costs $54.90 (Clockify Standard) to $169 (Paymo Pro) a month.
  5. Monthly billing costs 17% to 46% more than annual billing on the cheapest plans.
  6. PLYNTUM is not the cheapest. Billed annually, it has the highest entry price here at 10 and 25 people ($120 and $360). At 5 people, Launch ($44) costs less than Toggl Track Starter ($45), Harvest Teams (from $45) and Paymo Plus ($54.50), but it has no billable rates or timesheet approval.

Cheapest time tracking software, ranked by team cost

The table ranks each tool’s cheapest paid plan by its monthly cost for 10 people. Each cell shows billed annually / billed monthly. Per-user prices are multiplied by the head count (10 × $2.99 = $29.90 on TimeCamp Starter), with seat minimums billed where they apply. PLYNTUM is priced per workspace, so its row shows the plan that holds the team: Launch up to 5 members, Core 10, Scale 25.

Cheapest paid plan of each time tracker: monthly cost by team size, billed annually / billed monthly, US dollars, before tax, read on 24 October 2026. Ordered by the 10-person bill billed annually.
Tool and cheapest paid planPrice per user a month5 people10 people25 people
Connecteam Operations Basic (free Small Business plan up to 10 users)Flat $29 / $35 for up to 30 users$29 / $35$29 / $35$29 / $35
TimeCamp Starter$2.99 / $3.99$14.95 / $19.95$29.90 / $39.90$74.75 / $99.75
Clockify Basic$3.99 / $4.99$19.95 / $24.95$39.90 / $49.90$99.75 / $124.75
My Hours Basic$4 / $5$20 / $25$40 / $50$100 / $125
Hubstaff Starter (minimum 2 seats)$4.99 / $7$24.95 / $35$49.90 / $70$124.75 / $175
actiTIME Online$6 / $7$30 / $35$60 / $70$150 / $175
Time Doctor Basic$6.67 / $8$33.35 / $40$66.70 / $80$166.75 / $200
Everhour Team (minimum 5 seats)$8.50 / $10$42.50 / $50$85 / $100$212.50 / $250
Toggl Track Starter$9 / $12$45 / $60$90 / $120$225 / $300
Harvest Teams (“starting from”, usage fees extra)$9 / $11$45 / $55$90 / $110$225 / $275
Paymo Plus (Solo is 1 user only)$10.90 / $15.90$54.50 / $79.50$109 / $159$272.50 / $397.50
PLYNTUM (Launch for 5, Core for 10, Scale for 25)Per workspace, members included$44 / $55$120 / $150$360 / $450
Jibble (free plan for unlimited users)Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Connecteam’s flat fee buys a time clock without invoicing, so it is the lowest bill, not a like-for-like tool. Harvest’s prices are “starting from”, and extra invoices, projects, clients and tasks are billed by use at rates its page does not show, so its figures are floors. Per person, PLYNTUM works out at $8.80 on Launch with 5 members, $12 on Core with 10 and $14.40 on Scale with 25, billed annually; with fewer members it costs more per person. For features rather than price, read the guide to the best time tracking software.

Free time tracking software: what each free plan allows

Ten of the twelve tools have a free plan. For a team, two limits matter: how many people it allows and whether it includes invoicing. Limits as each pricing page stated them on 24 October 2026:

  • TimeCamp: unlimited users and projects, timesheets and apps; no invoicing.
  • Jibble: “free forever” for unlimited users, per its home page. With no public pricing page, its limits and paid plans are not shown.
  • Connecteam: free for up to 10 users, “with exceptions”; no payroll integration.
  • Clockify: up to 5 users; public projects only, PDF-only export, reports up to 1 month.
  • My Hours: up to 5 active users, unlimited projects and clients; invoicing starts on Pro.
  • Everhour: up to 5 seats, limited features, no integrations.
  • Toggl Track: up to 3 users per its pricing page FAQ, but up to five per its time tracking and invoicing feature page. The pages disagree, so confirm with Toggl. No team reports, billable rates or exports.
  • actiTIME: 1 to 3 users, with “limited functionality” the page does not list.
  • Harvest: 1 seat and 2 projects, with invoicing.
  • Paymo: 1 user, 1 client and 2 projects, with unlimited invoices.

Hubstaff, Time Doctor and PLYNTUM have no free plan. Hubstaff and Time Doctor give a 14-day trial and PLYNTUM a 7-day trial on Launch, all without a card.

Why the lowest seat price is rarely the real cost

The headline price buys the entry plan. Teams that bill clients for their hours usually need invoicing and timesheet approval, which sit higher. On Toggl Track, 10 people cost $90 a month on Starter; Premium, where approvals start, costs $160 billed annually or $240 monthly, 2.7 times the headline budget. The table shows where approval starts in each tool.

Cheapest plan that lists timesheet approval: monthly cost, billed annually / billed monthly, US dollars, before tax, read on 24 October 2026
Tool and planInvoicing on this plan5 people10 people25 people
Clockify StandardYes$27.45 / $34.95$54.90 / $69.90$137.25 / $174.75
TimeCamp UltimateYes (from Starter)$29.95 / $39.95$59.90 / $79.90$149.75 / $199.75
My Hours ProYes$40 / $45$80 / $90$200 / $225
Hubstaff TeamYes (client invoices on every plan)$50 / $60$100 / $120$250 / $300
Time Doctor StandardNot listed$58.35 / $70$116.70 / $140$291.75 / $350
Harvest Enterprise (“starting from”)Yes$70 / $87.50$140 / $175$350 / $437.50
Toggl Track PremiumNo native invoices; billable data and exports$80 / $120$160 / $240$400 / $600
Paymo ProYes$84.50 / $119.50$169 / $239$422.50 / $597.50
PLYNTUM Core (5 and 10), Scale (25)Invoices drafted from approved time$120 / $150$120 / $150$360 / $450

Not in the table: Everhour Team has invoicing but does not list approval; actiTIME’s pricing page lists neither; Connecteam’s “modify approvals” covers admin actions, not timesheets; Jibble names approvals without a plan or price.

What else raises the bill

  • Seat minimums. Everhour bills at least 5 seats, so 2 or 3 people pay $42.50. Hubstaff starts at 2 seats.
  • Who counts. Clockify charges for every active or invited user, actiTIME for every active user including managers and admins, and on Everhour a removed user does not free the seat.
  • Add-ons and usage. Hubstaff sells per-seat add-ons such as Insights ($2.50); Time Doctor’s payroll-system sync is $200 a month; Harvest bills extra invoices, projects, clients and tasks by use (see Harvest alternatives).
  • One-user plans. Paymo Solo ($5.90) is for 1 user, so a team needs Plus at $10.90 per user.

Cheapest option by team: freelancer, 5 people, 10 people

Which option is cheapest depends on what happens to the hours: a report, an invoice, or an approved week that counts as project cost. Prices are billed annually.

A freelancer working alone

Start free. Harvest Free (1 seat, 2 projects) and Paymo Free (1 user, 1 client, 2 projects) both include invoicing; if you only need hours, TimeCamp’s free plan has unlimited projects. The next step is Paymo Solo at $5.90 a month ($9.90 monthly) for 3 clients and 5 projects. On price, PLYNTUM makes no sense here: Launch costs $44 for 1 member or 5.

A 5-person team that invoices its hours

TimeCamp Starter, with invoicing, costs $14.95 a month, or $22.45 on Premium for billable time. Clockify Standard, with invoicing and approval, costs $27.45. Hubstaff Starter costs $24.95 with a 5-client cap on invoices. PLYNTUM Launch costs $44, and its invoices have free-form lines; billable rates and drafts from approved time start on Core. If invoicing hours is the job, a time tracker is cheaper and does it directly.

A 10-person agency that needs approval, invoices and projects

Clockify Standard covers time, approval and invoices for $54.90. With ClickUp’s free plan for tasks the pair still costs $54.90; with ClickUp Core ($9 per user, and ClickUp upgrades the whole workspace) it costs $144.90. Paymo Pro, with projects, time, invoices and approvals, costs $169. PLYNTUM Core costs $120 ($150 monthly) for up to 10 members, with projects, tasks, time with weekly approval, invoices, expenses, receivables, a client portal and project profitability in one workspace.

Where PLYNTUM fits, and where it does not

PLYNTUM is business management software for agencies and service companies, priced per workspace with members included: Launch $55 a month for 5 members, Core $150 for 10, Scale $450 for 25, or $44, $120 and $360 billed annually. Time tracking is one part of it: a start/stop timer on a task, or manual entry, on every plan, kept to the minute. For time tracking alone the price does not compete. It starts to pay off when the alternative is a per-user plan with approval plus separate tools for projects and invoices.

On Core, project profitability counts every logged hour, a manager approves each person’s week, which then locks, and billable rates, recurring invoices and the client portal are added. See timesheet approval and time tracking for how they work.

Where the per-workspace price compares well

  • 8 to 10 people who need approval. Billed annually, Core ($120) costs less than Toggl Track Premium from 8 people (8 × $16 = $128), Paymo Pro from 8 (8 × $16.90 = $135.20) and Harvest Enterprise from 9 (9 × $14 = $126, before usage fees). At 10 people it still costs more than Clockify Standard, TimeCamp Ultimate, My Hours Pro, Hubstaff Team and Time Doctor Standard.
  • Per-user bundles. Bonsai Essentials, which attaches time entries to invoices, costs $190 a month for 10 people ($19 per user); its timesheets and timesheet reminders are on Premium, at $290.
  • A paid project tool plus a tracker. Clockify Standard with ClickUp Core costs $144.90 for 10 people, or $189.90 billed monthly, against $120 or $150 for Core. Try your own mix in the stack calculator.

Where it does not

  • Hours only. TimeCamp, Clockify or My Hours cost a fraction of PLYNTUM, and TimeCamp’s free plan costs nothing.
  • 11 to 21 people. The 11th member moves a workspace to Scale, $360 a month. At 11 people Toggl Track Premium costs $176 and Clockify Standard $60.39; up to 21 people, every other plan in the approval table costs less than Scale.
  • Missing time features: automatic or background capture (private desktop capture is in development), rounding rules, reminders for missing timesheets, a timesheet or hours export, and a native mobile app; PLYNTUM works in the mobile browser.
  • Billing from hours. From Core, invoices are drafted from approved, billable time only; on Launch they are written with free-form lines, in GEL, USD or EUR. There is no online payment collection and no QuickBooks or Xero integration; invoices, payments and expenses export to CSV for your accountant.

Plan details are on the pricing page; how time and invoices fit together is on the time and billing software page.

How we collected the prices

  • Sources. Each vendor’s own pricing page, opened on 24 October 2026 with the monthly and annual toggles clicked. No review sites, resellers or search snippets. Open questions are stated, not filled in.
  • Currency and tax. US dollars as shown, before tax. Hubstaff, Time Doctor, Toggl Track, TimeCamp, actiTIME, Bonsai and ClickUp show “$” without naming the currency; we read it as US dollars.
  • Arithmetic. Price per user × people, billed annually (shown per month) and monthly, with seat minimums applied. Promotions, add-ons and usage fees are excluded unless the page gave a figure.
  • Conflicts. Toggl’s free plan is 3 users on its pricing page and five on a feature page. Bonsai’s Basic plan card lists the mobile app; its comparison grid does not. Paymo’s annual prices equal its monthly promotional prices. TimeCamp’s plan cards show a second, higher price; we used its comparison table. Jibble’s /pricing page redirects to its home page.
  • PLYNTUM is our product, priced from its own price list under the same rules.
  • Next check: every quarter, with the date updated in the title and key facts.

PSA and work management tools at other team sizes are in our software pricing study. Sources, each read on 24 October 2026: TimeCamp, Clockify, My Hours, Hubstaff, actiTIME, Time Doctor, Everhour, Toggl Track, Harvest, Paymo, Connecteam, Jibble, Bonsai, ClickUp; Toggl’s time tracking and invoicing page for the free-plan conflict.

Sources

Every price was checked on the vendor’s own pricing page on 24 October 2026. If something has changed, tell us at info@plyntum.com and we will correct it.

Related pages

QUESTIONS

Common questions

PLYNTUM

Start with the work that keeps getting stuck.

Bring one project into a connected workspace. See the work, the people and the cost together.